A- A A+

Contact us: 01342 831348

 

Additional Governor information

Additional information as at 13th July 2020

 

  Governor name

Category of Governor and 
Lead Governor Role

Term of office*

Attendance at full 
EGB meetings**

Attendance at subcommittee meetings***

Interests registered
1 Vivienne Margaret DEWS

Chair (also member of Trust Board)
Lead Governor for Governor Training and Development

Initial term: 2 February 2016 – 2 February 2020
Current term: 2 February 2020 - 1 February 2024

2018/19: 6 of 6
2019/20: 6 of 6

F&R 2018/19: 3 of 3
P&S 2018/19: 3 of 3
F&R 2019/20: 3 of 3
P&S 2019/20: 3 of 3

Member Kent Police Joint Audit Committee

Husband (Alan Cogbill) is a governor at Hayes Primary School, Kenley

2 Jane RAMSEY An ex-officio member as Chair of the Trust Board  Became Chair of Trust Board on 1 October 2016  Does not routinely attend EGB
meetings. Attended
30/01/17, 09/07/18, 11/05/20, and 06/07/20 meetings
 

Chair of NHS England's Children and Young People's steering group

Independent member of the Committee on Standards in Public Life

Trustee of Academies Enterprise Trust (a multi-academy trust)

Husband is a Permanent Secretary to the Department for Education

3 Richard William BOOL General Governor
Lead Governor for Literacy and Numeracy - Education Provision Development

Initial term: 14 November
2013 – 13 November 2017

Current term: 14 November 2017 - 13 November 2021 

2018/19: 5 of 6 

2019/20: 6 of 6

P&S 2018/19: 3 of 3
P&S 2019/20: 3 of 3
Governor Ark All Saints
Academy (Camberwell, London)
Head of neighbouring
Lingfield College
4 Gwendoline Anne GODFREY General Governor
Joint Lead Governor for Safeguarding and Looked After Children  

Initial term: 11 June 2015 - 10 June 2019    Current term: 11 June 2019 - 10 June 2023

2018/19: 5 of 6 

2019/20: 5 of 6

F&R 2018/19: 3 of 3
F&R 2019/20: 2 of 3

 
5 Rachel Katherine CROSSLEY General Governor 
Lead Governor for Sure Start 
Children’s Centre and Staff Engagement  
Appointed: 25 April 2013 – 24 April 2017
Current term: 25 April 2017 - 24 April 2021

2018/19: 3 of 6

2019/20: 4 of 6

P&S 2018/19: 0 of 3
P&S 2019/20: 1 of 3
Director of Strategic Commissioning at Surrey County
Council  
6 Philippa Ruth SHIMMIN

General Governor

Lead Governor for SEND and Transitions and Destinations

Appointed: 29 September 2016 - 28 September 2020

2018/19: 5 of 6

2019/20: 6 of 6

P&S 2018/19: 1 of 3
P&S 2019/20: 3 of 3
Teacher at Woodlands School, Leatherhead, Surrey

7

Jill Rachel SLOTNICK

Parent Governor

Lead Governor for Parental Engagement 

Appointed: 26 April 2017 - 25 April 2021 

2018/19: 5 of 6

2019/20: 6 of 6


P&S 2018/19: 3 of 3
P&S 2019/20: 3 of 3
None 
8 Jon Arne THORESEN

Parent Governor

Lead Governor for Premises, Health and Safety and Employability

Appointed: 26 April 2017 - 25 April 2021 

2018/19: 4 of 6

2019/20: 6 of 6

F&R 2018/19: 2 of 3
F&R 2019/20: 3 of 3
None 
9 Lesley Susan STEEDS Local Authority (Surrey) Representative  Appointed by Surrey County Council from 30 June 2017 until 4 May 2021

2018/19: 4 of 6

2019/20: 3 of 6

F&R 2018/19: 2 of 3
F&R 2019/20: 2 of 3

District Councillor (Dormansland & Felcourt)

Councillor for Surrey County Council (Lingfield division)

10 Vivien May HEPWORTH

General Governor

Appointed: 1 June 2019 - 31 May 2023

2018/19: 1 of 1 eligible to attend 

2019/20: 5 of 6

P&S 2018/19: 1 of 1 eligible to attend
P&S 2019/20: 3 of 3
Chair of Lingfield Parish Council, Hon. President of the Nystagmus Network charity for the Visually Impaired, Trustee of the College of St Barnabas (retirement community for Anglican clergy), Member of the St Peter & St Paul Parochial Church Council, Lingfield
11 David Julian PIERPOINT General Governor Appointed: 4 July 2019 - 3 July 2023

2018/19: 1 of 1 eligible to attend

2019/20: 5 of 6

F&R 2019/20: 3 of 3 None
12

Leigh STAFF

College Staff Governor Appointed: 3 October 2019 - 2 October 2023

2019/20: 5 of 5 eligible to attend

  None
13 Peace FURUSA

School Staff Governor

Appointed: 24 January 2019 - 23 January 2023

Resigned as at 29 June 2020

2018/19: 4 of 4 eligible to attend 2019/20: 4 of 5 eligible to attend   None
14 Rev. David Kennedy MCLACHLAN General Governor
Joint Lead Governor for Safeguarding and Looked After Children

Initial Term: June 2011 – June 2015
Second Term: 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2019  

Term expired

2016/17: 4 of 6
2017/18: 4 of 6
2018/19: 3 of 5
  None 
15 Richard ALDRIDGE Parent Governor
Lead Governor for Finance  

Initial Term: June 2011 – June 2015
Second Term: 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2019  

Term expired

2016/17: 4 of 6
2017/18: 6 of 6
2018/19: 3 of 5

F&R 2017/18: 4 of 4
F&R 2018/19: 3 of 3

Trustee of Matthew’s Friends charity, a tenant of Young Epilepsy and provider of dietary support to patients who may also be students at St Piers School or College*. His wife is an employee of Matthew's Friends Clinics

* There may also be competing fundraising

 

*In accordance with the Education Governing Body’s Terms of Reference, appointments run for four years with the option of one further term of four years. Unless stated otherwise all appointments are made by the Young Epilepsy Trust Board.

**There are six meetings of the full Education Governing Body every year. Governors also meet regularly with their lead managers and in smaller groups to discuss specific issues.

***Finance and Resources (F&R) and/or Performance and Standards (P&S)

 

Admissions helpline

Image of helpline numbers

Request prospectus

Request a Prospectus

   Cyber Essentials Work Experience Quality Standard Young Epilepsy Logo

  St. Piers College is part of Young Epilepsy. Young Epilepsy is the operating name of The National Centre for Young People with Epilepsy (NCYPE)

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk